Privacy Policy

 

This statement outlines Anglican EdComm’s use and management of the personal information provided to or collected by it. Anglican EdComm is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

 

The Nature of Personal Information

The type of information that Anglican EdComm collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, about:

  • teachers and school executives who attend activities conducted by Anglican EdComm or who request information about forthcoming activities or who supply credit card details in order to pay for their attendance at an Anglican EdComm activity
  • applicants for staff positions
  • contractors who provide services to Anglican EdComm
  • individuals who purchase publications and other resources from Anglican EdComm 
  • principals who express interest on behalf of their school in becoming a Fidelis School.

 

Personal Information

Anglican EdComm will generally collect personal information from individuals including their email addresses and phone contact numbers by way of registration forms filled out for EdComm events and attendance rolls signed at such events.

Anglican EdComm uses the personal information it collects for the primary purpose for which it is collected. It will not release any personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, mailing address, credit card data etc.) to any third party without the individual’s consent.

 

Photography

Individuals attending an Anglican EdComm activity may have their photographs taken for future publicity purposes by an authorised photographer or an Anglican EdComm staff member. Participants at an Anglican EdComm event may request not to be included in such photographs. Photographs taken of EdComm activities held in a school at which students are present may not be used for publicity purposes without the permission of their parents.

 

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors

In relation to the personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Anglican EdComm’s primary purpose of collection is to assess, if successful, to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor. The purpose for which Anglican EdComm uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract
  • insurance purposes.

 

The Disclosure of Personal Information

Anglican EdComm will not:

  • disclose personal information, including sensitive information, to any third party
  • send personal information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the consent of the individual.

 

Sensitive Information

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ Anglican EdComm means: information referring to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless agreed otherwise, or if the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed 0r required by law.

 

Management and Security of Personal Information

Anglican EdComm’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of individual’s personal information and the privacy of individuals. Anglican EdComm has procedures to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.

 

Updating Personal Information

Anglican EdComm endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Anglican EdComm by contacting the Executive Director.

The National Privacy Principles require Anglican EdComm not to store personal information for longer than is necessary.

 

Checking Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Anglican EdComm holds about them and to advise Anglican EdComm of any perceived inaccuracy. Any requests to access any information must be made in writing to the Executive Director. Anglican EdComm may require verification of identity which may involve a fee. If the information sought is extensive, Anglican EdComm will advise the likely cost in advance.

 

Enquiries

Further information about the way Anglican EdComm manages the personal information it holds may be obtained by contacting Anglican EdComm at info@edcomm.org.au